This has become my favorite genre over the last two years. I read enough in 2015 to merit a separate posting. Books are listed in order of most enjoyed to least.
- The Short Drop by Matthew Fitzsimmons: This was my favorite book of the year. I picked it up through Amazon’s program of introducing books early, which is free for Prime members. I cannot believe how good this book was. I loved it. Well-written, well-executed, it was a perfect thriller. I will probably read it again this year.
- Career of Evil by Robert Galbraith: Fantastic third book to the series, can’t wait for the next one.
- The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins: I really enjoyed the different perspectives in this book. It was different in a good way without trying too hard to be different.
- Finders Keepers by Stephen King: The original, Mr. Mercedes, was my favorite fiction book last year. I really liked this one until the end when it took a hard left from being in great thriller territory into Stephen King territory. I’m scared for Part III.
- Joyland by Stephen King: Kind of the same thing as Finders Keepers, I enjoyed the mystery/thriller part, but there was some Stephen King paranormal stuff that didn’t jive for me. Still a good read.
- A Walk Among the Tombstones by Lawrence Block: This was the first Matthew Scudder novel I read and my favorite. It’s a very well done mystery.
- In the Woods by Tana French: This book was extremely frustrating for me. It was on all kinds of “can’t put it down” lists, but I struggled to get through it. It took several tries throughout the year to finish it. I don’t know why, it was just really slow. The mystery was well done, I just couldn’t move through it.
- A Long Line of Dead Men by Lawrence Block: These final three were all fine books to pickup and read and be done with. Nothing spectacular. Nothing terrible.
- Witness to Myself by Seymour Shubin
- The Sins of the Fathers by Lawrence Block